39 Fla. L. Weekly D1689b
[…] stormwater management system was other than one that was designed to handle all
but the most extreme rainfalls.
“supervise” rather than “control” in defining the scope of immunity in similar
dam statutes. See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 12-5-383 (2014) (“No action
shall be brought against the state, the commission, or any employee of the state
or the commission for damages sustained through the partial or total failure of
any dam or other artificial barrier dealt with in this part or its maintenance
by reason of any supervision or other action taken or not taken pursuant to
former Code Section 12-5-375.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 143-215.35 (2014) (“No
action shall be brought against the State of North Carolina, the Department, or
the Commission or any agent of the Commission or any employee of the State or
the Department for damages sustained through the partial or total failure of any
dam or its maintenance by reason of any supervision or other action taken
pursuant to or under this Part.”).
that, pursuant to Section 373.443, Florida Statutes, the Appellee is immune from
liability for the negligence claim asserted by the Appellant. The plain language
of the statutory provision is dispositive.
* * *