Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Inc.
, 160 So. 3d 909, 911 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014) (“In 2010 the Florida
legislature enacted Section 768.0755, Florida Statutes, the clear intent of
which is to re-position the burden of proof in constructive knowledge
negligence actions fully onto a plaintiff.” (quotation omitted)); see also
Encarnacion v. Lifemark Hosps. of Fla., 211 So. 3d 275, 278 (Fla. 3d DCA
2017) (“[W]here a business invitee slips and falls on a ‘transitory substance’
in a business establishment . . . proof of the breach element of the claim
against an owner of the establishment is statutorily constrained . . . .”).
Section 768.0755 provides:
(1) If a
person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business
establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment
had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have
taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by
circumstantial evidence showing that:
(a) The
dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of
ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition;
or
(b) The
condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.
§ 768.0755(1), Fla. Stat. (2015). In
moving for summary judgment, Costco had to show there was no genuine dispute
about its actual or constructive knowledge of the slippery liquid substance on
the entranceway floor.
Under similar facts, we have
affirmed summary judgment for business establishments in slip-and-fall cases.
In Delgado, decided before the effective date of section 768.0755, the
plaintiff testified
she did