45 Fla. L. Weekly D2121b
[…] “The purpose of the statute is to allow counsel to communicate freely in an effort to settle litigation without the risk that any statement made will be used against his clients.” Rubrecht v. Cone Distributing, Inc., 95 So. 3d 950, 956 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012).
The note reflected settlement negotiations between the same parties involved in the bad faith trial. For this additional reason, the activity log note should not have been admitted.
· Mediation Communications
The husband last argues the activity log note was inadmissible because it was a privileged mediation communication pursuant to section 44.405, Florida Statutes (2019). The statute provides, “all mediation communications shall be confidential. A mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participant’s counsel.” Id. The statute defines a mediation communication as “an oral or written statement, or nonverbal conduct intended to make an assertion, by or to a mediation participant made during the course of a meditation, or prior to mediation if made in furtherance of a mediation.” § 44.403(1), Fla. Stat.