39 Fla. L. Weekly D627a
[…] section. In his amended complaint, Wapnick specifically prayed for relief
stating “[s]hould the defendant dispute whether the policy provides coverage,
plaintiff also demands reasonable attorney’s fees pursuant to Fla. Stat. §
§627.428 and 627.727(8).”
627.428 and 624.155 (2013), there is no need for extended analysis under either
section. In his amended complaint, Wapnick specifically prayed for relief
stating “[s]hould the defendant dispute whether the policy provides coverage,
plaintiff also demands reasonable attorney’s fees pursuant to Fla. Stat. §
§627.428 and 627.727(8).”
Section 627.727(8) states that “[t]he provisions of s. 627.428 do not apply
to any action brought pursuant to this section against the uninsured motorist
insurer unless there is a dispute over whether the policy provides coverage for
an uninsured motorist proven to be liable for the accident.” § 627.727(8), Fla.
Stat. (2013). Since there was never such a dispute, section 627.428 does not
apply to this case, and Wapnick is not entitled to attorney’s fees.
to any action brought pursuant to this section against the uninsured motorist