Abbey Adams Logo
[…] 1944); United Auto. Ins. Co. v. Palm Chiropractic Ctr., Inc., 51 So. 3d
506, 509 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010); Martinez v. S. Bayshore Tower, L.L.L.P.,
979 So. 2d 1023, 1024 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008). If the Association did not wish to
accept the $840 check in full settlement of its claims in accordance with the
Trust’s conditional tender, then it should have returned the check instead of
negotiating it. See The Burke Co. v. Hilton Dev. Co., 802 F. Supp.
434, 439 (N.D. Fla. 1992) (applying Florida law). “Simply put, the [Association]
cannot have [its] cake and eat it too.” Id.

The Association argues that section 718.116(3) of the Condominium Act
requires a different result. Section 718.116(3) provides as follows:

Assessments and installments on assessments which are not paid when
due bear interest at the rate provided in the declaration, from the due date
until paid. The rate may not exceed the rate allowed by law, and, if no rate is
provided in the declaration, interest accrues at the rate of 18 percent per
year. If provided by the declaration or bylaws, the association may, in addition
to such interest, charge an administrative late fee of up to the greater of $25
or 5 percent of each delinquent installment for which the payment is late. Any
payment received by an association must be applied first to any interest accrued
by the association, then to any administrative late fee, then to any costs and
reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in collection, and then to the delinquent
assessment. The foregoing is applicable notwithstanding any restrictive
endorsement, designation, or instruction placed on or accompanying a
payment
. A late fee is not subject to chapter 687 or s.
718.303(4).

(Emphasis added.) In the Association’s reading of the statute, the
penultimate sentence of subsection three protects a condominium association
against a claim of accord and satisfaction when it negotiates a check tendered
in payment of claim for assessments and related charges. We disagree. We