Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Mathis opened the door for the State to
impeach him with his prior convictions because he offered the statement to show
that it was his contention on the day of the arrest that the cocaine and
paraphernalia did not belong to him. See Stallworth v. State, 53
So. 3d 1163, 1165 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011) (noting that a trial court’s decision
concerning the questioning of a witness about prior convictions is reviewed for
abuse of discretion).
However, we agree with Mr. Mathis that the trial court abused its discretion
in admitting the certified copies of the prior convictions and sentences.
Section 90.806(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that “[w]hen a hearsay
statement has been admitted in evidence, credibility of the declarant may be
attacked and, if attacked, may be supported by any evidence that would be
admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness.” When
a witness testifies, his or her credibility may be attacked “by evidence that
the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death
or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law . . . or if the crime involved
dishonesty or a false statement.” § 90.610(1).