Abbey Adams Logo
[…] review on May 12, 2015. The lower tribunal did not thereafter alter the order.
The last day to file a petition for writ of certiorari was June 11, 2015, which
did not fall on a weekend or holiday. Nevertheless, Petitioner filed the
petition on June 12, 2015 — thirty-one days after rendition of the order.
Because the filing deadline set forth in Rule 9.100(c) is jurisdictional, and
Petitioner did not meet the deadline, this Court lacks jurisdiction. See
Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Fla. v. Lewis, 122 So. 3d 504, 505 (Fla.
3d DCA 2013); see also § 59.081(2), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“Failure to
invoke the jurisdiction of any such court within the time prescribed by such
rules shall divest such court of jurisdiction to review such cause.”).

On jurisdictional screening, this Court entered an order requiring
Petitioner to show cause why the petition should not be dismissed as untimely
under Rule 9.100(c). In response, Petitioner claimed entitlement to an
additional five days under Florida Rule of Judicial Administration 2.514(b).