49 Fla. L. Weekly D1420a
[…] Case No. 4D2022-2637. July 3, 2024. Appeal from the Circuit Court for the Nineteenth Judicial Circuit, St. Lucie County; Laurie E. Buchanan, Judge; L.T. Case No. 562020CA000082. Counsel: Raoul G. Cantero, Sara E. Cendejas, and Torri D. Macarages of White & Case LLP, Miami, for appellants. Kara Rockenbach Link and Daniel M. Schwarz of Link & Rockenbach, PA, West Palm Beach, and Michael V. Baxter of Schuler, Weisser, Zoeller, Overbeck & Baxter, P.A., West Palm Beach, for appellee Gwendolyn Rouse.EN BANC
(GERBER, J.) In this appeal, we enforce section 44.103(5), Florida Statutes (2021), which provides: “An arbitration decision shall be final if a request for a trial de novo is not filed within the time provided by the rules promulgated by the Supreme Court.” Here, because the appellants did not file a “motion for trial . . . within 20 days of service on the parties of the [arbitration] decision” pursuant to Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.820(h), and did not seek to show excusable neglect for their untimeliness under Florida Rule of Civil