49 Fla. L. Weekly D1420a
[…] These facts are clearly much different than those of Steinberg. Therefore, even under Steinberg, the trial court did not abuse its discretion.
While I concur in an affirmance, I write separately to address an issue which I find problematic, although it was not raised by the parties. That is, whether the filing of the motions for trial by appellees and other defendants was sufficient under the statute for a trial de novo as to all the parties. The court-ordered nonbinding arbitration statute, section 44.103(5), Florida Statute (2021), provides: “An arbitration decision shall be final if a request for a trial de novo is not filed within the time provided by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court.” Id. (emphasis added).
In Johnson v. Levine, 736 So. 2d 1235 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999), we noted that section 44.103(5) referred to a request, but we held that the statute was party-specific. The court said: