49 Fla. L. Weekly D1420a
[…] We have continually decried the use of “gotcha” litigation tactics. We again reiterate our disdain for such litigation conduct.
Id. at 324-26 (emphases added; internal citations omitted).
b. Why We Recede From Nicholson-Kenny
We recede from Nicholson-Kenny because that precedent clearly conflicts with section 44.103(5) and rule 1.820(h), and no valid reliance interest or other reason exists not to recede from that precedent. Thus, such precedent must yield. State v. Poole, 297 So. 3d 487, 507 (Fla. 2020).
As stated above, section 44.103(5) pertinently provides:
An arbitration decision shall be final if a request for a trial de novo is not filed within the time provided by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court. . . . If no request for trial de novo is made within the time provided, the decision shall be referred to the presiding judge in the case who shall enter such orders and judgments as are required to carry out the terms of the decision . . . .
§ 44.103(5), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphases added).
Further, rule 1.820(h), entitled “Time for Filing Motion for Trial” (emphases added), pertinently provides: