49 Fla. L. Weekly D1420a
[…] 3. Our review, including why we recede from Nicholson-Kenny; and
4.Why we stand by our other recent holdings applying rule 1.820.
1. Procedural History
After a family member’s death during hospitalization, the appellee personal representative filed a medical negligence action against five physicians, including appellant Dr. Regan, and two hospitals, including appellant Lawnwood, and related entities.
In March 2022, the circuit court entered an order setting the case on a September 2022 trial docket. In the same order, the court referred all issues to nonbinding arbitration, pursuant to section 44.103, Florida Statutes (2021), and Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.820.
Section 44.103 pertinently provides:
(2) A court, pursuant to rules adopted by the Supreme Court, may refer any contested civil action filed in a circuit or county court to nonbinding arbitration.
. . .
(5) The arbitration decision shall be presented to the parties in writing. An arbitration decision shall be final if a request for a trial de novo is not filed within the time provided by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court. . . . If no request for trial de novo is made within the time provided, the decision shall be referred to the presiding judge in the case who shall enter such orders and judgments as are required to carry out the terms of the decision . . . .
§ 44.103(2), (5), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphases added).
Rule 1.820 pertinently provides:
(g) Completion of the Arbitration Process.
. . .
(3) Within 10 days of the final adjournment of the arbitration hearing, the arbitrator(s) shall notify the parties, in writing, of their decision. . . .
(h) Time for Filing Motion for Trial. Any party may file a motion for trial. . . . If a motion for trial is not made within 20 days of service on the parties of the decision, the decision shall be referred to the presiding judge, who shall enter such orders and judgments as may be required to carry out the terms of the decision as provided by section 44.103(5), Florida Statutes.
Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.820(g)(3), (h) (italics and underlining added).
In May 2022, the arbitrator rendered a decision. The decision found two of the physicians — Dr. Regan and Dr. Tamar — were negligent, and both were Lawnwood’s agents.