Fla. L. Weekly S443bop of Form
[…] State, 516 So.
2d 1043, 1046 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987) (holding that communication regarding trial
dates was not privileged because it was not intended to not be disclosed to
third parties); see also Ehrhardt, § 502.5, at 449 (“Matters which are
not communications, e.g., how counsel was retained, are not protected by the
attorney-client privilege.”).
the majority reasons that allowing discovery into a broader relationship
between the physician and plaintiff’s law firm may require production of
communications and materials that are protected by attorney-client privilege. See
id. at 10-11. Indeed, section 90.502(2) provides that “[a] client has a
privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from
disclosing, the contents of confidential communications . . . because they were
made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” However, as Professor
Ehrhardt explains, “communications that do not involve legal advice are not
protected.” Ehrhardt, § 502.5, at 451. Therefore, if a communication is a
recommendation of a physician from whom someone should seek medical treatment,