Fla. L. Weekly S443bop of Form
[…] or is merely ‘reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible
evidence.’ ” Allstate Ins. Co. v. Boecher, 733 So. 2d 993, 995
(Fla. 1999) (quoting Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.280(b)(1)).
Furthermore,
as Professor Ehrhardt explains, “[a]ll witnesses who testify during a trial
place their credibility in issue.” Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence,
§ 608.1, at 619 (2016). Therefore, “[r]egardless of the subject matter of the
witness’s testimony, a party on cross-examination may inquire into matters that
affect the truthfulness of the witness’s testimony.” Id. And section
90.608, Florida Statutes, provides that “[a]ny party, including the party
calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by . . . [s]howing
that the witness is biased.” “Included within the types of matters that
demonstrate bias are those that relate to the interest of the witness,
favoritism, and corruption.” Ehrhardt, § 608.5, at 655.
as Professor Ehrhardt explains, “[a]ll witnesses who testify during a trial
place their credibility in issue.” Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence,
§ 608.1, at 619 (2016). Therefore, “[r]egardless of the subject matter of the
witness’s testimony, a party on cross-examination may inquire into matters that
affect the truthfulness of the witness’s testimony.” Id. And section
90.608, Florida Statutes, provides that “[a]ny party, including the party
calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by . . . [s]howing
that the witness is biased.” “Included within the types of matters that
demonstrate bias are those that relate to the interest of the witness,
favoritism, and corruption.” Ehrhardt, § 608.5, at 655.
The
majority acknowledges that the evidence code allows a party to attack a