Fla. L. Weekly S852aTop of Form
[…] Joyces in the application process — namely, that the Joyces failed to disclose
certain losses they had with their previous carrier. Id. The Joyces
hired an attorney on a contingency fee basis because they could not afford an
attorney at an hourly rate and filed suit against Federated National alleging
that the insurer wrongfully denied their claim. After months of litigation,
Federated National finally agreed to settle the claim. The parties stipulated
that the Joyces were entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees. The
Joyces’ right to recover attorney’s fees is derived from section 627.428,
Florida Statutes (2014), a fee-shifting statute which authorizes an award of
attorney’s fees only to an insured and provides, in relevant part:
(1) Upon
the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state
against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named
beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court
or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the
appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the
insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the
insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery
is had.
the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state
against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named
beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court
or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the
appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the
insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the
insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery
is had.
At the fee hearing, the trial court
heard testimony from the Joyces’ attorney and fee expert and Federated
National’s fee expert. The trial court also examined certain evidence exhibits,
including time records for the Joyces’ attorney and a copy of the contingency
fee agreement.