Fla. L. Weekly S852aTop of Form
[…] of the fees owed on these first-party cases.” Majority op. at 28. Thus, the
majority reaffirms the use of the multiplier based, in part, on the notion that
the multiplier helps to offset losses from other cases. In doing so, the
majority effectively reads section 627.428, Florida Statutes, which expressly
permits the recovery of a “reasonable” fee, as somehow authorizing the award of
an excessive fee in a case simply because the attorney in that case may be
unsuccessful in some other case or cases. But the plain language of section
627.428 does not contemplate what may or may not have happened in other cases.
Rather, section 627.428 simply allows for the award of “a reasonable sum as
fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the
suit in which the recovery is had.” § 627.428(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis
added).
fee-shifting statutes that authorize a reasonable fee would impermissibly
permit attorneys to offset losses from other cases and thus “pay for the
attorney’s time (or anticipated time) in cases where his client does not
prevail.”