Abbey Adams Logo
[…] The trial court then awarded the insured $10,500 in attorney’s fees and costs. This appeal follows.

We review a trial court’s determination of entitlement to attorney’s fees based on interpretation of a statute de novo. State Farm Fla. Ins. Co. v. Silber, 72 So. 3d 286, 288 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).

The trial court erred in awarding the insured attorney’s fees because there was no dispute before the insured filed his breach of insurance contract suit. Section 627.428(1), Florida Statutes (2021), states:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

An insured moving for attorney’s fees must prove that “the suit was filed for a legitimate purpose, and whether the filing acted as a necessary catalyst to resolve the dispute and force the insurer to satisfy its obligations under the insurance contract.” State Farm Fla. Ins. Co. v.