Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Appellee’s counsel that positioned him for “ultimate settlement.” After noting
that it had considered several final judgments entered by other judges in the
Third Judicial Circuit, the trial court concluded that seventy hours of time
spent on the case was reasonable, as was $450 per hour for attorney Bullock and
$350 per hour for an associate attorney in Bullock’s firm. The trial court
decided that a multiplier of 2.0 was justified, for a total amount of $72,000
in attorney’s fees. This appeal followed.

The trial court awarded Appellee
attorney’s fees pursuant to section 627.428(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which
provides:

Upon
rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an
insurer and in favor of any named . . . insured . . ., the trial court or, in
the event of an appeal in which the insured . . . prevails, the appellate court
shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured . . . a
reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s . . . attorney
prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

Appellant does not dispute
Appellee’s entitlement to fees, but argues that the trial court erred in
awarding a contingency fee multiplier where the fee agreement was
non-contingent in nature. For the following reasons, Appellant’s argument is