Abbey Adams Logo
[…] All Points Servs., Inc., 252 So. 3d 397, 403 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018) (“[A]n award of fees under section 57.105 requires more than the moving party succeeding in obtaining a dismissal of the action or the entry of a summary judgment in its favor . . . .”).

Soto contends that he reasonably sought to join Carrollwood Village as a lien creditor so that any interest it might have in the property would be decided in one suit. He asserts that Carrollwood Village’s interest in the property would be affected by a determination of whether Citi Financial’s title is void. See § 86.091, Fla. Stat. (2017) (“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons may be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration. No declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings.”). Soto argues that he thus had colorable grounds for joining Carrollwood Village and that fees as a sanction should not be awarded against him.