Abbey Adams Logo
[…] action. The settlement proposals were rejected by Appellees. At trial,
Fernandes was the prevailing party. Her subsequent motion for attorney’s fees
and costs was denied as a result of the trial court finding the settlement
proposals to be unacceptably ambiguous.

We affirm all aspects of the final
judgment as it relates to Fernandes’ motion for attorney’s fees. However, as
recognized by both parties, we must remand this case to the trial court with
instructions that it address Fernandes’ motion for costs pursuant to section
57.041(1), Florida Statutes (2014) (“The party recovering judgment shall
recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the
judgment . . . .”).

Affirmed in part, Reversed and
Remanded in part
. (LEVINE, FORST and KUNTZ, JJ.,
concur.)

* * *

Filed Under: Articles

Primary Sidebar

Blog Archives

  • January 2021
  • November 2020
  • October 2020
  • September 2020
  • August 2020
  • July 2020
  • June 2020
  • May 2020