Fla. L. Weekly D101a
[…] jurisdictional purposes” clause as a limitation which made Centex-Rodgers
inapplicable. However, this overlooked the earlier statement in Centex-Rodgers
that in general serving the statutory agent — there the Insurance
Commissioner, here the CFO — “constitutes actual service of process.” Id.
We do not find this language to be dicta, and being bound by Centex-Rodgers,
hold that once service was perfected on the CFO, the running of the 90-day
period started, after which it was permissible for a proposal for settlement to
be served on State Farm.
Our holding is also based on section
48.151(1), which states that “[w]hen any law designates a public officer,
board, agency, or commission as agent for service of process” and the person or
entity so designated is served with process, then “service is valid service
for all purposes on the person for whom the public officer, board, agency,
or commission is statutory agent for service of process.” (Emphasis added).
Since the proposal was served on the CFO on the 91st day after service of
process and was “valid for all purposes” as to State Farm when served, the
proposal was not premature under rule 1.442(b).
48.151(1), which states that “[w]hen any law designates a public officer,