Abbey Adams Logo
[…] See § 90.604, Fla. Stat. (notes); State v. Eubanks, 609 So. 2d 107, 110 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992) (citing Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 604.1 (1992 ed.) (“[a] witness who has actually perceived and observed a fact is the most reliable source of information.”).) Thus, as a witness, Vescovi was overall incompetent to testify, and the trial court abused its discretion in allowing him to do so, irrespective of the fact that this was his case and he was proceeding pro se.

Further, it is clear that Traffic Reports are inadmissible at trial. Section 316.066(4) of the Florida Statutes states:

Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. Such report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal.
Here, even though the actual report was not introduced at trial, the trial court should not have allowed Vescovi to openly rely on it, as to allow such is error. See e.g. White v. Consol. Freightways Corp. of Delaware, 766 So. 2d 1228, 1231 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000) [25 Fla.