Abbey Adams Logo
[…] first-party bad faith case include the total amount of the plaintiff’s damages
that were caused by the original third-party tortfeasor, even an amount in
excess of policy limits. See Chs. 90-119, § 55, 92-318, § 80, Laws of
Fla. Subsection 624.155(8) provides that:
The damages recoverable pursuant to this section [624.155] shall
include those damages which are a reasonably foreseeable result of a specified
violation of this section by the authorized insurer and may include an award or
judgment in an amount that exceeds the policy limits.
In 1992, the Legislature passed section 627.727(10), which provides:
The damages recoverable from an uninsured motorist carrier in an
action brought under s. 624.155 shall include the total amount of the claimant’s
damages, including the amount in excess of the policy limits, any interest on
unpaid benefits, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, and any damages caused by
a violation of a law of this state. The total amount of the claimant’s damages
is recoverable whether caused by an insurer or by a third-party
tortfeasor.
According to the Supreme Court, these two statutes reflect the Legislature’s
determination “that damages in first-party bad faith actions are to include the
total amount of a claimant’s damages, including any amount in excess of the