Abbey Adams Logo
[…] insured’s uninsured or underinsured motorist carrier, thus extending the duty of
an insurer to act in good faith to those types of actions.” State Farm Mut.
Auto. Ins. Co. v. Laforet
, 658 So. 2d 55, 59 (Fla. 1995); see also §
624.155(1)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2009).
Two later statutory amendments firmly established that the damages in a
first-party bad faith case include the total amount of the plaintiff’s damages
that were caused by the original third-party tortfeasor, even an amount in
excess of policy limits. See Chs. 90-119, § 55, 92-318, § 80, Laws of
Fla. Subsection 624.155(8) provides that:
The damages recoverable pursuant to this section [624.155] shall
include those damages which are a reasonably foreseeable result of a specified
violation of this section by the authorized insurer and may include an award or
judgment in an amount that exceeds the policy limits.
In 1992, the Legislature passed section 627.727(10), which provides:
The damages recoverable from an uninsured motorist carrier in an
action brought under s. 624.155 shall include the total amount of the claimant’s
damages, including the amount in excess of the policy limits, any interest on