Abbey Adams Logo
[…] After the hearing was held, the trial court denied the motion for rehearing, reasoning that the parties failed to submit “all relevant pleadings prior to the hearing” and that the appellants’ counsel “never verified the costs in the [original motion to tax costs], which was the original basis of the Court’s denial.” The court further reasoned that “[w]hen seeking to tax costs, the movant must file the appropriate motion, attaching a verified statement setting forth the items claimed to be taxable.”

Section 57.041(1), Florida Statutes (2018), provides in pertinent part that “[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment[.]” The claim for costs does not need to be asserted in the pleadings. See First Protective Ins. Co. v. Featherston, 978 So. 2d 881, 883 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008).