49 Fla. L. Weekly D614a
[…] Section 48.21(1), Florida Statutes (2021), provides that a return of service shall note (1) the date and time that the pleading comes to hand or is received by the process server, (2) the date and time that process is served, (3) the manner of service, and (4) the name of the person served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person.
Failure to include the statutorily required information invalidates service unless the return is amended.3 See § 48.21(2) (“[T]he return is amendable to state the facts . . . at any time on application to the court from which the process issued. On amendment, service is as effective as if the return had originally stated the omitted facts . . . .”). If the return of service is defective and not sufficiently amended to correct the defect, the party seeking to invoke the court’s jurisdiction retains their burden of proof to demonstrate valid service despite the facially invalid return. See Rodriguez v.