Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Inadvertent disclosure of attorney-client communications does not automatically constitute a waiver of attorney-client privilege. See Abamar Hous. & Dev., Inc. v. Lisa Daly Lady Decor, Inc., 698 So. 2d 276, 278 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997) (“[O]ne cannot be deemed to have waived a privilege upon the inadvertent production of documents.”). “In Florida, waiver of the attorney-client privilege is not favored” and is inappropriate where “the record does not show a clear, intentional waiver of the privilege.” Markel Am. Ins. v. Baker, 152 So. 3d 86, 92 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014). Indeed, section 90.507, Florida Statutes (2022), specifically provides that waiver of privilege must be voluntary:

A person who has a privilege against the disclosure of a confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if the person, or the person’s predecessor while holder of the privilege, voluntarily discloses or makes the communication when he or she does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy, or consents to disclosure of, any significant part of the matter or communication.
(Emphasis added.)

The Petzolds’ failure to thereafter assert privilege over the single inadvertently disclosed email does not alter our conclusion.