50 Fla. L. Weekly D901c
[…] These denials do not comport with the standards governing the attorney-client privilege and work product doctrine.
B.
“The attorney-client privilege applies to confidential communications made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” S. Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Deason, 632 So. 2d 1377, 1380 (Fla. 1994) [hereinafter Southern Bell] (citing § 90.502(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1991)). The privilege covers communications to third parties “to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of legal services to the client” and “[t]hose reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.” § 90.502(1)(c), Fla. Stat. “This privilege covers communications on legal matters between corporate counsel and corporate employees,” Shell Oil Co. v.