Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only
in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for
transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or
where the property in litigation is located. Actions against foreign corporations
doing business in this state shall be brought in a county where such
corporation has an agent or other representative, where the cause of action
accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.
Additionally, in cases involving
multiple defendants, section 47.021 provides that “[a]ctions against two or
more defendants residing in different counties may be brought in any county in
which any defendant resides.”
We now apply those controlling
statutory provisions to the case before us. The circuit court relied upon Graci
to support its conclusion that venue was proper only in Manatee County. In Graci,
the plaintiff filed suit in St. Lucie County against her uninsured motorist