41 Fla. L. Weekly D2269aTop of Form
[…] existence of a genuine issue of material fact. Smith, 805 So. 2d at 977.
Further, “[i]f the record reflects the existence of any genuine issue of
material fact, or the possibility of any issue, or if the record raises even
the slightest doubt that an issue might exist, summary judgment is improper.” Cook
v. Bay Area Renaissance Festival of Largo, Inc., 164 So. 3d 120, 122 (Fla.
2d DCA 2015) (quoting Schmidt v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 750 So. 2d
695, 698 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000)).
With respect to remedies for
fraud or collusion in a construction lien, section 713.31 provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
fraud or collusion in a construction lien, section 713.31 provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
(2)(a) Any lien asserted under this part in which the lienor
has willfully exaggerated the amount for which such lien is claimed . .
. or in which the lienor has compiled his or her claim with such willful and
gross negligence as to amount to a willful exaggeration shall be deemed a
fraudulent lien.
has willfully exaggerated the amount for which such lien is claimed . .
. or in which the lienor has compiled his or her claim with such willful and
gross negligence as to amount to a willful exaggeration shall be deemed a
fraudulent lien.
(b) It is a complete defense to any action to enforce a
lien under this part, or against any lien in any action in which the validity
of the lien is an issue, that the lien is a fraudulent lien; and the court
so finding is empowered to and shall declare the lien unenforceable, and the
lienor thereupon forfeits his or her right to any lien on the property upon which
he or she sought to impress such fraudulent lien. However, a minor mistake
or error in a claim of lien, or a good faith dispute as to the amount due does
not constitute a willful exaggeration that operates to defeat an otherwise
valid lien.
lien under this part, or against any lien in any action in which the validity
of the lien is an issue, that the lien is a fraudulent lien; and the court
so finding is empowered to and shall declare the lien unenforceable, and the
lienor thereupon forfeits his or her right to any lien on the property upon which
he or she sought to impress such fraudulent lien. However, a minor mistake
or error in a claim of lien, or a good faith dispute as to the amount due does
not constitute a willful exaggeration that operates to defeat an otherwise
valid lien.
(c) An owner against whose interest in real property a
fraudulent lien is filed, or any contractor, subcontractor, or
sub-subcontractor who suffers damages as a result of the filing of the