41 Fla. L. Weekly D2269aTop of Form
[…] recoverable or that it included an amount for changed site conditions in bad
faith. Rather, it argued that because Gator’s lien included $676,556.90 on its
claim for additional work caused by changed conditions, the trial court’s grant
of a summary judgment on that claim automatically established that the lien was
fraudulent and unenforceable.
In concluding that the lien
was fraudulent and unenforceable as a matter of law, the trial court apparently
accepted the foregoing argument. It further found that $676,556.90 was not a
minor amount when the total amount of the lien was $889,792.70. See §
713.31(2)(b) (“[A] minor mistake or error in a claim of lien . . . does not
constitute a willful exaggeration that operates to defeat an otherwise valid
lien”). In addition, the trial court observed that “Gator did not present any
evidence that Gator consulted with legal counsel and disclosed all material
facts to counsel prior to filing the lien.” See Sharrard, 892 So.
2d at 1097 (noting that “[a] lienor’s consultation with counsel prior to filing
a claim of lien tends to establish that the lienor acted in good faith” and “is
a factor to be considered along with other pertinent factors”).
was fraudulent and unenforceable as a matter of law, the trial court apparently
accepted the foregoing argument. It further found that $676,556.90 was not a
minor amount when the total amount of the lien was $889,792.70. See §
713.31(2)(b) (“[A] minor mistake or error in a claim of lien . . . does not
constitute a willful exaggeration that operates to defeat an otherwise valid
lien”). In addition, the trial court observed that “Gator did not present any
evidence that Gator consulted with legal counsel and disclosed all material
facts to counsel prior to filing the lien.” See Sharrard, 892 So.
2d at 1097 (noting that “[a] lienor’s consultation with counsel prior to filing