50 Fla. L. Weekly D526a
[…] Accident Report Privilege
Turning to the accident report privilege, section 316.066(4), Florida Statutes (2023), provides:
Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. Such report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal. However, subject to the applicable rules of evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the crash if that person’s privilege against self-incrimination is not violated.
§ 316.066(4), Fla. Stat. (2023).