Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Accordingly, the trial court correctly dismissed Strickland’s complaint.

Affirmed. (SILBERMAN and ATKINSON, JJ., Concur.)

__________________

1Strickland identified the defendant as the Board of Commissioners of Pinellas County, but as the County pointed out below, Pinellas County is the proper entity. See § 125.15, Fla. Stat. (2016) (“The county commissioners shall sue and be sued in the name of the county of which they are commissioners.”).

2Section 767.13(2) has since been amended and no longer imposes liability for a dog that has not been declared dangerous. See ch. 2016-16, § 3, Laws of Fla. (effective March 8, 2016).