50 Fla. L. Weekly D2325a
[…] JHACH argued in its postverdict motions that a new trial is warranted based on the trial court’s narrow interpretation and erroneous application of the statutory immunity. On appeal, JHACH again seeks a new trial based on the court’s erroneous rulings with regard to section 39.203(1)(a) and their pervasive impact on the trial.
The trial court considered two sections of chapter 39 and applicable precedent addressing the statutory language. Section 39.201(1)(a) addresses mandatory reporting of child abuse and provides, in relevant part: “Any person who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent . . . shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the [D]epartment in the manner prescribed by subsection (2).”