50 Fla. L. Weekly D2325a
[…] In fact, Maya’s case, given her vulnerable age paired with her special relationship as a patient under the care of Ms. Bedy and the nurses, is a more compelling one “which would cause an average member of the community to exclaim, ‘Outrageous!’ ” See McAlpin, 596 So. 2d at 1270.
For these reasons, I agree that Maya’s IIED claim should be retried with the remainder of the counts.
__________________
1Dr. Hanna did not testify at trial.
2Child Protective Teams are used “to supplement the assessment and protective supervision activities of” the Department. § 39.303(3).
3Section 39.01(43) defined “[n]ecessary medical treatment” as the “care which is necessary within a reasonable degree of medical certainty to prevent the deterioration of a child’s condition or to alleviate immediate pain of a child.”
4Evidence established that prior to Maya’s admission to JHACH in October 2016, concerns had been raised about psychological factors affecting Maya’s physical condition by medical professionals who had treated Maya at Tampa General Hospital and Lurie Children’s Hospital of Chicago.