50 Fla. L. Weekly D2325a
[…] Physicians, nurses, and “hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of persons,” as well as other “health or mental health professional[s],” are required to provide their names to the abuse hotline when making a report. § 39.201(1)(d)1-2. Suspected child abuse by a parent must be reported “immediately.” § 39.201(2)(a).8 And any person who is required to report “known or suspected child abuse” and who fails to do so commits a felony. § 39.205(1).
Section 39.203(1)(a) addresses actions authorized or required by chapter 39, as well as reporting child abuse, and provides:
Any person, official, or institution participating in good faith in any act authorized or required by this chapter, or reporting in good faith any instance of child abuse, abandonment, or neglect to the [D]epartment or any law enforcement agency, shall be immune from any civil or criminal liability which might otherwise result by reason of such action.
In construing section 39.201(1)(a), the trial court also considered Urquhart v. Helmich, 947 So. 2d 539 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006), and Ross v. Blank, 958 So. 2d 437 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007). Both cases address only reports of suspected child abuse and the immunity afforded thereto.