Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Joseph had any “legal/court-ordered” rights regarding Z.J. and that the final judgment of dissolution “clearly shows that [Ms. Thomas] is not the parent” of Z.J. — are in direct conflict with the terms of the final judgment. The final judgment established that Mr. Joseph and Ms. Thomas “shall have shared parental responsibility for the minor children” and Ms. Thomas had “majority timesharing with the children.”

By using these terms in the final judgment, Ms. Thomas was established as a parent for the purpose of the final judgment. See § 61.046(17), Fla. Stat. (2012) (defining “shared parental responsibility” to mean “a court-ordered relationship in which both parents retain full parental rights and responsibilities with respect to their child and in which both parents confer with each other so that major decisions affecting the welfare of the child will be determined jointly”); § 61.046(17) (defining “time-sharing schedule” as the time “that a minor child will spend with each parent”). There are various ways non-parents can have “custody” of a child. See, e.g., § 39.402, Fla. Stat.