Abbey Adams Logo
[…] ultimate facts showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” See also
Ferguson Enters., Inc. v. Astro Air Conditioning & Heating, Inc.,
137 So. 3d 613, 615 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014). In ruling on a motion to dismiss for
failure to plead a facially sufficient claim, the trial court is limited to a
consideration of the allegations within the four corners of the complaint and
is required to accept those allegations as true. Id. The court’s
dismissal of a complaint for failure to state a cause of action is reviewed de
novo. Id.

Section
440.205 provides, “No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge,
intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for
compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation
Law.” To establish a prima facie case of workers’ compensation retaliation
under section 440.205, the plaintiff must prove the following elements: (1) a
statutorily protected activity, (2) an adverse employment action, and (3) a