Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Seventeenth Judicial Circuit, Broward County; Mily Rodriguez Powell, Judge;
L.T. Case No. CACE-09-027326 (03). Counsel: Karen Coolman Amlong and Jennifer
Daley of Amlong & Amlong, P.A., Fort Lauderdale, for appellant. Nina Greene
of Genovese Joblove & Battista, P.A., Miami, for appellees.

(PER CURIAM.) We reverse the
order dismissing Vaughn Usher’s various complaints with prejudice for failure
to state causes of action. The pleadings attempted to state claims under
Florida’s whistleblower act and for age discrimination under Florida’s Civil
Rights Act of 1992.

Section 448.102(3), Florida
Statutes (2009) precludes an employer from taking “any retaliatory personnel
action against an employee because the employee has objected to, or refused to
participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in
violation of a law, rule, or regulation.” “ ‘Law, rule, or regulation’ includes
any statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to any
federal, state, or local statute or ordinance applicable to the employer and
pertaining to the business.” § 448.101(4), Fla. Stat. (2009).

To state a claim under the