39 Fla. L. Weekly D79a
[…] See Mullins v. Tompkins, 15 So. 3d 798, 800 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009).
Scully first contends that the trial court departed from the essential
requirements of law because the records sought by Shands are not relevant and
are protected from discovery by the psychotherapist-patient privilege. We
disagree. Scully placed her medical and psychiatric condition at issue in this
case through her disability discrimination claim and her request for emotional
distress damages. Accordingly, the trial court properly determined that the
records were discoverable. See § 90.503(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2012)
(excepting from the psychotherapist-patient privilege “communications relevant
to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any
proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his
or her claim”); cf. Poston v. Wiggins, 112 So. 3d 783, 786 (Fla.
1st DCA 2013) (quashing portion of order allowing discovery of defendant’s
post-accident medical records because the defendant was not seeking affirmative
relief and her post-accident medical condition was irrelevant to the issues in
the case).
requirements of law because the records sought by Shands are not relevant and
are protected from discovery by the psychotherapist-patient privilege. We
disagree. Scully placed her medical and psychiatric condition at issue in this
case through her disability discrimination claim and her request for emotional
distress damages. Accordingly, the trial court properly determined that the
records were discoverable. See § 90.503(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2012)
(excepting from the psychotherapist-patient privilege “communications relevant
to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any
proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his
or her claim”); cf. Poston v. Wiggins, 112 So. 3d 783, 786 (Fla.
1st DCA 2013) (quashing portion of order allowing discovery of defendant’s
post-accident medical records because the defendant was not seeking affirmative
relief and her post-accident medical condition was irrelevant to the issues in
the case).