24 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. D325a
[…] his administrative remedies as to that claim. (Resp. 30). See Pino v. City of
Miami, 315 F. Supp. 2d 1230, 1251 (S.D. Fla. 2004) (noting plaintiffs
conversations with his union representative did not meet the statutory criteria
of FLA. STAT. § 112.3187); Allocco v. City of Coral Gables, 221 F. Supp.
2d 1317, 1366 (S.D. Fla. 2002) (“In order to successfully bring a whistleblower
claim in court under [the FWA], a plaintiff first must exhaust ‘all available
contractual or administrative remedies.’ ” (quoting FLA. STAT. § 112.3187(8))).
foreclosed under the FWA, which requires parties to “file a complaint with the
appropriate local governmental authority, if that authority has established by
ordinance an administrative procedure for handling such complaints.” FLA. STAT.
§ 112.3187(8)(b). The County has an administrative procedure for processing FWA
claims. (See Reply 10). See also Miami-Dade County Code §
2-56.28.17 (describing the County’s administrative procedure for handling
whistleblower complaints); Thomas v. Miami-Dade Pub. Health Trust, 369 F.