Abbey Adams Logo
[…] chapter 2011-183, Laws of Florida; and (2) the Court later declining to adopt
section 1 of chapter 2011-183, which created section 90.5021 of the Evidence
Code. In 2011, the Florida Legislature enacted chapter 2011-183, Laws of
Florida, which became effective June 21, 2011. See ch. 2011-183, § 14,
Laws of Fla. Section 1 of chapter 2011-183 created section 90.5021, Florida
Statutes, which eliminated what the Committees refer to as the common law
fiduciary exception to the attorney-client privilege, to the extent that
exception existed in Florida. Section 8 of chapter 2011-183, Laws of Florida,
amended section 733.212(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2010), to require that a
notice of estate administration include a statement that “the fiduciary
lawyer-client privilege in section 90.5021, Florida Statutes, applies with
respect to the personal representative and any attorney employed by the
personal representative.”

In response to the amendment to
section 733.212(2)(b), in 2011, the FPR Committee proposed a fast-track
out-of-cycle amendment to Florida Probate Rule 5.240(b)(2) that, consistent
with the statute, requires a notice of estate administration to include a
statement that “the fiduciary lawyer-client privilege in section 90.5021,
Florida Statutes, applies with respect to the personal representative and any
attorney employed by the personal representative.” The Court adopted, effective
September 28, 2011, the proposed probate rule amendment in In re Amendments
to the Florida Probate Rules,
73 So. 3d 205 (Fla. 2011). Then, in its 2013
regular-cycle report, the CRE Committee recommended that the Court adopt, to