25 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. C859a
[…] The district court agreed. Jarvela’s inability to meet a
criterion of the “physical qualification standards” regulation — in particular,
the requirement that he have “no current clinical diagnosis of alcoholism” —
precluded him from “performing” an essential function of his job as a motor
vehicle driver. The logic of this conclusion within the context of the
regulations is discussed in the following subsection.
(b) The Regulatory Framework
Embraced by Crete’s Job Description
entities subject to DOT qualification standards to require that their employees
comply with those standards. See 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c)(5)(C) (“A covered
entity . . . may . . . require that . . . employees comply with the standards
established in . . . regulations of the Department of Transportation . . . .”);
29 C.F.R. § 1630.16(b)(5) (“A covered entity . . . [m]ay require that its
employees employed in an industry subject to such regulations comply with the
standards established in the regulations (if any) of the . . . Department of
Transportation . . . regarding alcohol . . . .”). The DOT regulations material
to determining whether Jarvela was a “qualified individual” are three. First, 49
C.F.R. § 391.11(a) forbade Crete to permit Jarvela to drive a commercial motor