39 Fla. L. Weekly D1002a
[…] obligated to respond to covered claims that arise prior to adjudication of the
insurer’s insolvency and within a specified time after insolvency.” Fla. Ins.
Guar. Ass’n, Inc. v. Devon Neighborhood Ass’n, 67 So. 3d 187, 189 (Fla.
2011). However, “the full gamut of a defunct insurance company’s liabilities was
not intended to be shifted onto FIGA.” Id. at 190 (quoting Fla. Ins.
Guar. Ass’n, Inc. v. Olympus Ass’n, Inc., 34 So. 3d 791, 794 (Fla. 4th DCA
2010)); Williams v. Fla. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, Inc., 549 So. 2d 253, 254
(Fla. 5th DCA 1989).
established its powers and duties in section 631.57. The latter statute provides
in pertinent part that FIGA “shall [b]e obligated to the extent of the
covered claims existing [p]rior to adjudication of insolvency and arising
within 30 days after the determination of insolvency.” § 651.57(1)(a)1.a., Fla.
Stat. (emphasis added). The term “covered claim” is specifically defined in the
FIGA Act, and because FIGA is a creature of statute, it is not responsible for
claims that do not fall within this statutory definition. Devon Neighborhood