39 Fla. L. Weekly D213a
[…] dismiss was “based on a claim that no legal cause of action exists as alleged in
the complaint.” Florida Dep’t of Corrections v. Abril, 969 So. 2d 201,
204 (Fla. 2007).
section 627.351(6)(s)1. does not apply to “any willful tort” under the exception
in subsection 627.351(6)(s)1.a. and that the actions of an insurer described by
section 624.155(1)(b) constitute “willful torts.” Citizens counters that the
exceptions to Citizens’ immunity listed in section 627.351(6)(s)1. must be
strictly construed and the absence of a specific reference to the statutory
cause of action provided by section 624.155 among the listed exceptions
precludes a “bad faith” action under that statute against Citizens.
“willful” is defined in section 627.041(7): “in relation to an act or omission
which constitutes a violation of this part [willful] means with actual knowledge
or belief that such an act or omission constitutes such violation and with
specific intent nevertheless to commit such act or omission.” A “tort” is
defined as: “A civil wrong, other than a breach of contract, for which a remedy
may be obtained, usu. in the form of damages; a breach of duty that the law
imposes on persons who stand in a particular relation to one another.” Black’s
Law Dictionary 1526 (8th ed. 2004).