39 Fla. L. Weekly D213a
[…] faith to settle Perdido Sun’s property insurance claim.1 The complaint was filed pursuant to section 624.155,
Florida Statutes, which provides a civil remedy for persons damaged by an
insurer’s failure to settle claims in good faith. The circuit court found that
Citizens was immune from suit under section 627.351(6)(s)1., Florida Statutes,
and that a statutory bad-faith action under section 624.155 was not among the
specifically listed exceptions to this immunity. § 627.351(6)(s)1., a.-e., Fla.
Stat. The circuit court’s dismissal of the complaint with prejudice is a
determination that section 627.351(6)(s)1. shields Citizens from suit for the
cause of action set out in section 624.155 under all circumstances and any set
of facts. We disagree, reverse the final judgment for Citizens, and remand for
further proceedings.
providing “affordable property insurance to applicants who are in good faith
entitled to procure insurance through the voluntary market but are unable to do
so.” § 627.351(6)(a)1., Fla. Stat. Citizens is described in the statute as “a
government entity that is an integral part of the state, but is not a private
insurance company.” Id. As a creature of statute, Citizens’ operations,
procedures, duties, and legal status are governed by section 627.351(6), Florida
Statutes.
627.351(6)(s)1., and particularly its immunity from a suit on the statutory
cause of action established by section 624.155.2 Section 627.351(6)(s)1. provides in part:
(s)1. There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of
action of any nature shall arise against, the corporation or its agents or
employees, for any action taken by them in the performance of their duties or
responsibilities under this subsection. Such immunity does not apply
to:
a. Any of the foregoing persons or entities for any willful
tort;
b. The corporation or its producing agents for breach of any
contract or agreement pertaining to insurance coverage; . . .
made a claim on its insurance policy with Citizens.3 Perdido Sun was not satisfied with the amount of
Citizens’ eventual payment on the claim and filed a breach of contract action to
recover additional sums under the insurance contract. Perdido Sun prevailed on