Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Inc.
, No. 8:09-cv-01286-T-EAK-TGW, 2010 WL 2889882, at *2 (M.D. Fla. July
21, 2010) (“[Section 768.0755] adds a new element to the claim, creating a new
legal obligation and attaching new legal consequences to events that took place
before the statute’s enactment; therefore, the plaintiff’s substantive rights
are affected.”). A comparison of the language used in revising the statutes
compels this result. Section 768.0710(2)(b), the 2002 statute, states “[a]ctual
or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance is not a
required element of proof to this claim,” while section 768.0755(1), the newer
statute, states “the injured person must prove that the business establishment
had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition.”
The shift from 768.0710 to 768.0755 was far more than a simple procedural
change to the burden of proof. See Castellanos v. Target Corp., No.
10-62456-CIV, 2011 WL 5178334, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 14, 2011). Under the 2002
statute, a plaintiff could succeed in a slip and fall case by showing “the