Abbey Adams Logo
[…] 2010 statute, section 768.0755, reinserts the pre-Owens knowledge
element
into slip and fall claims. See Kelso v. Big Lots Stores,
Inc.
, No. 8:09-cv-01286-T-EAK-TGW, 2010 WL 2889882, at *2 (M.D. Fla. July
21, 2010) (“[Section 768.0755] adds a new element to the claim, creating a new
legal obligation and attaching new legal consequences to events that took place
before the statute’s enactment; therefore, the plaintiff’s substantive rights
are affected.”). A comparison of the language used in revising the statutes
compels this result. Section 768.0710(2)(b), the 2002 statute, states “[a]ctual
or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance is not a
required element of proof to this claim,” while section 768.0755(1), the newer
statute, states “the injured person must prove that the business establishment
had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition.”
The shift from 768.0710 to 768.0755 was far more than a simple procedural
change to the burden of proof.