Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Millard. We affirm the other issues raised by Pembroke Lakes without comment.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded; conflict certified.
(Stevenson and Levine, JJ., concur.)
__________________
1Sections 768.0710 and 768.0755 relate to
premises liability tort actions arising from slip and falls due to foreign
transitory substances in business establishments. Section 768.0710(2)(b),
Florida Statutes (2008), states “[a]ctual or constructive notice of the
transitory foreign object or substance is not a required element of proof to
this claim.” Section 768.0755(1), Florida Statutes (2010), added a requirement
that the “injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual
or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken
action to remedy it.”
2We list the jurors’ first names only.
3“[A] remedial statute is one which
confers or changes a remedy; a remedy is the means employed in enforcing a right
or in redressing an injury.” St. John’s Village I, Ltd. v. Dep’t of State,
Div. of Corps.