Abbey Adams Logo
[…] the premises owner did not maintain the premises in a reasonably safe
condition.

Thus, once the plaintiff establishes that he or she fell as a result
of a transitory foreign substance, a rebuttable presumption of negligence
arises. At that point, the burden shifts to the defendant to show by the greater
weight of evidence that it exercised reasonable care in the maintenance of the
premises under the circumstances.

Owens, 802 So. 2d at 331.
In 2002, apparently in response to Owens, the Florida Legislature
enacted section 768.0710, Florida Statutes (2002), establishing the “Burden of
proof in claims of negligence involving transitory foreign objects or substances
against persons or entities in possession or control of business premises.” The
statute in effect at the time McGruder slipped and fell provided:

(1) The person or entity in possession or control of business
premises owes a duty of reasonable care to maintain the premises in a reasonably
safe condition for the safety of business invitees on the premises, which