39 Fla. L. Weekly D1374a
[…] the parties to make contemporaneous evidentiary objections based
on her unfamiliarity with the case. Thus, there was no definitive pre-trial
ruling on the admissibility of the challenged testimony, and plaintiff was
required to voice a contemporaneous objection to the testimony in order to
preserve the issue for appeal. Compare Philip Morris USA, Inc. v. Tullo,
121 So. 3d 595, 601 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013) (contemporaneous objection required to
preserve evidentiary issue for appeal when trial court does not make a
definitive pre-trial ruling), with § 90.104(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010)
(providing in relevant part that when a “court has made a definitive ruling on
the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party
need not renew an objection . . . to preserve a claim of error for appeal.”).
Plaintiff’s failure to make any such objection precludes our consideration of
his argument on appeal.
never be used by litigants simply to get a “feel” for how the trial judge may
view the evidence that will develop over the course of a trial. A significant