39 Fla. L. Weekly D1374a
[…] objections to any matters covered by the motion in limine. “[A] trial court has
the inherent authority to reconsider a non-final order and modify or retract
it.” Precision Tune Auto Care, Inc. v. Radcliff, 731 So. 2d 744, 745
(Fla. 4th DCA 1999). We think the trial court sensibly modified the prior ruling
to require objections, and counsel acknowledged that modification.
The excessive use of them, however, can clog the docket and become a trap.
Boilerplate motions in limine filed early in a case have dramatically increased
in the years since the amendment of section 90.104, Florida Statutes in 2003.
This amendment modified the rule requiring a contemporaneous objection to
preserve an objection to the admission of evidence on appeal. The amendment
states: “If the court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting or
excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an
objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.” Civil
litigants now attempt to obtain blanket rulings well in advance of trial on
every conceivable reason to object to evidence at trial, whether or not those
matters apply to the facts of the case. Therefore, when the trial is held later,