39 Fla. L. Weekly D1911a
[…] Department of Financial Services. A neutral evaluator was appointed, and he
visited Johnson’s home. Thereafter, he issued a report concurring with the
result of the report issued by Johnson’s engineering firm. Specifically, the
neutral evaluator found that there was a sinkhole loss that required
remediation.
comply with the neutral evaluator’s recommendations and pay the claim. Omega
tendered the policy benefits, and Johnson filed a Motion for Confession of
Judgment and Motion for Attorneys’ Fees, Costs and Interest. The motion for fees
alleged entitlement pursuant to section 627.428, which provides that “[u]pon the
rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an
insurer and in favor of any named . . . insured . . . under a policy or contract
executed by the insurer, the trial court . . . shall adjudge or decree against
the insurer and in favor of the insured . . . a reasonable sum as fees or
compensation for the insured’s . . . attorney . . . .”2 The trial court granted the motion based on the
confession of judgment doctrine, concluding that when Omega agreed to pay the
claim and tendered the policy benefits, it confessed judgment, thus rendering it
liable for fees under the statute.