39 Fla. L. Weekly D1911a
[…] is unable to identify a valid cause of the damage, or discovers the damage is
consistent with sinkhole loss, or the policyholder demands testing, the insurer
shall engage a professional engineer or geologist to conduct testing and render
a report regarding the cause of the damage. Id. § 627.707(2). The report
shall be in compliance with the requirements of section 627.7073, Florida
Statutes, and shall be issued to the insurer and the insured. Id. §
627.7073(1). The findings, opinions, and recommendations contained in the report
“shall be presumed correct.” Id. § 627.7073(1)(c). If a report is issued
pursuant to section 627.7073, an alternative procedure for resolution of
disputed sinkhole claims is available. Id. § 627.7074. This procedure
provides for “neutral evaluation” of the claim to be conducted “as an informal
process in which formal rules of evidence and procedure need not be observed.”
Id. § 627.7074(5). A request for neutral evaluation is made with the
Department of Financial Services. Id. § 627.7074(4); State Farm Fla.
Ins. Co. v. Colella, 95 So. 3d 891 (Fla. 2d DCA), review denied, 108
So. 3d 654 (Fla. 2012). “Neutral evaluation is nonbinding, but mandatory if