Abbey Adams Logo
[…] according to Tower Hill, Mr. Cuevas materially breached his policy and relieved
Tower Hill of any further contractual responsibility.
Finding that Mr. Cuevas was required to participate in and complete the
neutral evaluation process before filing suit and that his suit was filed
prematurely and in contravention of both section 627.7074 and the insurance
contract, the court granted final summary judgment in favor of Tower Hill. The
summary judgment effectively released Tower Hill from its obligations under the
insurance policy and foreclosed Mr. Cuevas from recovering his benefits.
Section 627.7074(10) provides as follows: “Regardless of when noticed, any
court proceeding related to the subject matter of the neutral evaluation shall
be stayed pending completion of the neutral evaluation and for 5 days after the
filing of the neutral evaluator’s report with the court.”2 This court has previously held that section
627.7074 “provides neutral evaluation as both a potential precursor and as a
parallel, contemporaneous process” to judicial proceedings. Citizens Prop.
Ins. Corp. v. Trapeo
, 136 So. 3d 670, 678 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014). Thus, neutral