Abbey Adams Logo
[…] be stayed pending completion of the neutral evaluation and for 5 days after the
filing of the neutral evaluator’s report with the court.”2 This court has previously held that section
627.7074 “provides neutral evaluation as both a potential precursor and as a
parallel, contemporaneous process” to judicial proceedings. Citizens Prop.
Ins. Corp. v. Trapeo
, 136 So. 3d 670, 678 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014). Thus, neutral
evaluation is not a presuit requirement. Id. The plain language of the
statute does not preclude the filing of a lawsuit during the pendency of the
neutral evaluation process. Cf. §§ 400.0233(3)(a), (providing that “[n]o
suit may be filed for a period of 75 days after [presuit] notice is mailed to
any prospective defendant”); 429.293(3)(a) (same); 766.106(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
(2014) (providing that “[n]o suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after
[presuit] notice is mailed to any prospective defendant”). And the trial court’s
finding otherwise was error. Because initiation of neutral evaluation does not
preclude the filing of a lawsuit nor violate the stay provision of section
627.7074, it also does not violate the “Suits Against Us” provision of the
insurance policy.