39 Fla. L. Weekly D2134a
[…] association and its insured, with the period running from the date of the
deadline for filing claims in the order of liquidation.” Section 631.68 provides
as follows:
that the Homeowners’ lawsuit was barred by the one-year statutes of limitation
set forth in sections 95.11(5)(d) and 631.68. Section 95.11(5)(d) requires the
commencement of suit within one year for “[a]n action against any guaranty
association and its insured, with the period running from the date of the
deadline for filing claims in the order of liquidation.” Section 631.68 provides
as follows:
A covered claim as defined herein with respect to which settlement
is not effected and suit is not instituted against the insured of an insolvent
insurer or the association within 1 year after the deadline for filing claims,
or any extension thereof, with the receiver of the insolvent insurer shall
thenceforth be barred as a claim against the association and the
insured.
Based on these clear statutory provisions, the Homeowners were required to
file suit against FIGA by May 2, 2012, within one year of the deadline for
filing claims provided in the order of liquidation. See Fla. Ins.
Guar. Ass’n v. Garcia, 614 So. 2d 684, 685 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993); Webb v.