40 Fla. L. Weekly D123a
[…] For
entities other than individuals, the residence of a claimant, insured, or
policyholder is the state in which the entity’s principal place of business is
located at the time of the insured event. “Covered claim” shall not
include:
(a) Any amount due . . . as subrogation, contribution,
indemnification, or otherwise; or
(b) Any claim that would otherwise be a covered claim under this
part that has been rejected by any other state guaranty fund . . .
.
“covered claim” effective May 17, 2011, by adding a new paragraph (c) to section
631.54(3). The 2011 amendment addresses the subject of claims for sinkhole
losses. The new paragraph (c) provides:
(c) Any amount payable for a sinkhole loss other than testing deemed
appropriate by the association or payable for the actual repair of the loss,
except that the association may not pay for attorney’s fees or public
adjuster’s fees in connection with a sinkhole loss or pay the
policyholder. The association may pay for actual repairs to the property but
is not liable for amounts in excess of policy limits.
prohibit FIGA from paying an insured directly for a sinkhole loss. Instead, FIGA
may only pay a contractor for the “actual repairs to the property” for such a
loss up to the amount of the policy limits and the statutory limits on FIGA’s
obligations to pay, whichever is less.