Appellate Court of
[…] policy applies at the time of the accident.” Because the policy does not define
“land motor vehicle,” we look to its plain, ordinary meaning. Wilson,
237 Ill. 2d at 455
. A “motor vehicle” is
defined as “an automotive vehicle not operated on rails” (Merriam-Webster
Dictionary, http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/motorv̈ehicle (last
visited November 21, 2017)) and
“automotive” is defined as “self-propelled” (Merriam-Webster Dictionary,
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/automotive (last visited November
21, 2017)). See also 625 ILCS
5/1-146 (West 2016) (Illinois Vehicle Code section defining a “motor vehicle”
as “[e]very vehicle which is self-propelled *** but not operated upon rails,
except for vehicles moved solely by human power, motorized wheelchairs,
low-speed electric bicycles, and low-speed gas bicycles”).
defined as “an automotive vehicle not operated on rails” (Merriam-Webster
Dictionary, http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/motorv̈ehicle (last
visited November 21, 2017)) and
“automotive” is defined as “self-propelled” (Merriam-Webster Dictionary,
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/automotive (last visited November
21, 2017)). See also 625 ILCS
5/1-146 (West 2016) (Illinois Vehicle Code section defining a “motor vehicle”
as “[e]very vehicle which is self-propelled *** but not operated upon rails,
except for vehicles moved solely by human power, motorized wheelchairs,
low-speed electric bicycles, and low-speed gas bicycles”).
*5 ¶ 31 The golf cart at issue here falls
within the plain meaning of the term “land motor vehicle.” It was operated on
land, was self-propelled, and was not operated on rails. In addition, it is
undisputed that the golf cart was not insured at the time of the accident.
Thus, Mr.