Appellate Court of Illinois,
[…] 487, 643 N.E.2d 778. McCuen therefore demonstrates that,
consistent with the plain language of section 3-106, the limited immunity
provided in that section is unavailable if a plaintiff’s theory of liability is
based on conduct that is unrelated to the existence of a condition of the
property in question. See also Manuel v. Red Hill Community Unit School
District No. 10 Board of Education, 324 Ill. App. 3d 279, 285, 257 Ill.Dec.
790, 754 N.E.2d 448 (2001) (“Accepting the plain meaning of the language, the
theory of liability upon which plaintiff bases her case determines whether
section 3-106 applies regardless of whether the condition of the property
caused her injury.”).
section 3-106 provides that “[n]either a local public entity nor a public
employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the
existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted
to be used for recreational purposes.” (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-106
(West 2014). It therefore stands to reason that section 3-106 does not apply
if a plaintiff’s theory of liability is not based on the
existence of a condition of the property in question. McCuen, 163
Ill. 2d at 128, 205 Ill.Dec. 487, 643 N.E.2d 778. In McCuen,