29 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. C2292a
[…] See id. at 6 (citation omitted).
Nor are we persuaded by USAA’s other argument to the contrary. USAA says that it cannot have acted in bad faith because Raymond sent Furman an insurance disclosure on August 14 that complied with Florida Statutes § 627.4137. By its terms, the statute requires an insurer, upon request, to disclose “the name and coverage of each known insurer to the claimant,” as well as “[a] statement of any policy or coverage defense which such insurer reasonably believes is available to such insurer.” Fla. Stat. § 627.4137(1), (1)(d). Though USAA’s disclosure did not state that Dunbar lacked additional insurance coverage, USAA contends that the statutory language does not require an insurer to provide information regarding other insurance policies unless it knows that another policy applies.