29 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. C2691a
[…] Id. at 10-12. The majority also misreads two other phrases in the statute: “derived from” and “based upon.” Id. As a result, under the majority’s interpretation, an insurer has freewheeling discretion to set “actual cost” at any amount. Id. at 11-12. Because the statute cannot support that interpretation, I respectfully dissent.
Under Florida Statutes § 626.9743(5)(a), insurers “may elect a cash settlement based upon the actual cost to purchase a comparable motor vehicle.” Subparagraph (5)(a)(1) permits insurers to use the “the cost of two or more” comparable vehicles to arrive at this “actual cost.” Here, Safeco started on the right track when it obtained the cost of twelve comparable vehicles. Maj.