29 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. C2691a
[…] That is not the best reading of (5)(a).
For similar reasons, (5)(a)’s “based upon” language cannot cure Safeco’s violation. To start, the “Uniform Condition Adjustment” was performed before Safeco arrived at its improper “actual cost” number, so the final number could not have been “based upon” the actual cost. Indeed, Safeco has presented these adjustments as necessary to calculating the actual cost itself.
The best interpretation of “based upon” is that it accounts for certain routine adjustments made to “actual cost” during the settlement process. Fla. Stat. § 626.9743(5)(a). Here, for example, the cash settlement offer was at least $500 lower than what Safeco calculated as the actual cost to account for Signor’s $500 deductible. And the statute provides another such example: “When the amount offered in settlement reflects a reduction by the insurer because of betterment or depreciation, information pertaining to the reduction shall be maintained with the insurer’s claim file” and the “basis for any deduction shall be explained to the claimant in writing, if requested.” Id. § 626.9743(6). One need not locate every acceptable adjustment to a cash settlement to recognize that “based upon” does not grant unfettered discretion.