29 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. C2691a
[…] The Uniform Condition Adjustment accounts for this difference; it is not an invitation to invent settlement amounts with “freewheeling discretion.” Id. at 1. By contrast, the dissent’s interpretation would require insurers systematically to overvalue insured vehicles based on the cost of replacing them with vehicles in better condition.
5An insurer must meet further conditions if it uses an electronic database to comply with the methodology described in subsection (5)(a)(2). See Fla. Stat. § 626.9743(5)(a)(2)(a) (“[Such as] [a]n electronic database if the pertinent portions of the valuation documents generated by the database are provided by the insurer to the first-party insured upon request.”). Those conditions are not relevant here.