29 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. C2691a
[…] We address each argument in turn.
A. The District Court Did Not Err in Granting Summary Judgment to Safeco on the Illegal Methodology Claim.
Under the policy, Safeco agreed to pay Signor for the “direct and accidental loss” to her vehicle up to its “actual cash value.” Doc. 62-1 at 46, 50. Safeco does not dispute that under the terms of the policy it had to comply with a Florida statute setting forth how an automobile insurer calculates the actual cash value of a vehicle.3 See Fla. Stat. § 626.9743(5).
The statute provides that when an “insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of first-party motor vehicle total losses on the basis of actual cash value,” an insurer “shall use one of [a set of enumerated] methods” to determine that value. Id. One of the enumerated methods permits the insurer to “elect a cash settlement based upon the actual cost to purchase a comparable motor vehicle.” Id. § 626.9743(5)(a).