29 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. C2691a
[…] Subsection (5)(a)(3), then, has a stand-alone role — to allow a cost valuation based on a hypothetical price without requiring the availability of a comparable vehicle. Thus, subsection (5)(a)(3) is not superfluous even if we read the term “cost” in subsection (5)(a)(1) to include advertised prices.
Lastly, we consider Signor’s argument that Safeco’s use of the CCC system, an electronic database, violated the statute because the system was not a “generally recognized used motor vehicle industry source,” as required by subsection (5)(a)(2). Fla. Stat. § 626.9743(5)(a)(2).
Subsection (5)(a)(2) provides another alternative methodology for an insurer to derive actual cost: from “[t]he retail cost as determined from a generally recognized used motor vehicle industry source.” Id. The subsection goes on to provide an example of such a source: an electronic database.5 Id. § 626.9743(5)(a)(2)(a).