Abbey Adams Logo
[…] investigation. GEICO issued numerous other reservation of rights letters. GEICO
represented Lacayo for a period of years and throughout post judgment
proceedings. The jury ultimately returned a verdict for $15,350,000 in favor of
the Kastenholzes. The trial court entered final judgments consistent with the
jury’s verdict. GEICO subsequently sought to decline coverage based on the
coverage defense of breach of cooperation.

GEICO’s coverage defense failed to
comply with the requirements of the Claims Administration Statute. The plain
and unambiguous language of section 627.426 states:

(2) A
liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular
coverage defense unless:

(a) Within
30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage
defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense
is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last
known address of the insured or by hand delivery; and

(b) Within
60 days of compliance with paragraph (a) or receipt of a summons and complaint
naming the insured as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later
than 30 days before trial, the insurer:

1. Gives
written notice to the named insured by registered or certified mail of its refusal
to defend
the insured;

2. Obtains
from the insured a
nonwaiver agreement following full disclosure of
the specific facts and policy provisions upon which the coverage defense is
asserted and the duties, obligations, and liabilities of the insurer during and
following the pendency of the subject litigation; or

3. Retains
independent counsel which is mutually agreeable to the parties
. Reasonable
fees for the counsel may be agreed upon between the parties or, if no agreement
is reached, shall be set by the court.

(Emphasis added).

GEICO did not comply with the
written “refusal to defend” through registered or certified mail, pursuant to
section (2)(b)1. GEICO instead defended Lacayo. Neither did GEICO comply with
sections (2)(b)(2), (3). GEICO could not obtain from Lacayo a “nonwaiver