Fla. L. Weekly D86a
[…] premature because, pursuant to the nonjoinder statute, the bad-faith claim had
not yet accrued and would not accrue unless and until Martinez first obtained a
settlement or verdict against Guevara on the underlying negligence claim.
The trial court denied the motion to
dismiss, and instead, abated the action to await resolution of Martinez’s
underlying negligence action against Guevara. This petition followed.
dismiss, and instead, abated the action to await resolution of Martinez’s
underlying negligence action against Guevara. This petition followed.
ANALYSIS
The nonjoinder statute, section
627.4136, Florida Statutes (2016), provides in pertinent part:
627.4136, Florida Statutes (2016), provides in pertinent part:
(1) It
shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of
action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms
of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a
settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of
such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.
shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of
action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms
of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a
settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of
such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.
(2) . . .
No person who is not an insured under the terms of a liability insurance policy
shall have any interest in such policy, either as a third-party beneficiary or
otherwise, prior to first obtaining a settlement or verdict against a person
who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is
covered by such policy.
No person who is not an insured under the terms of a liability insurance policy
shall have any interest in such policy, either as a third-party beneficiary or
otherwise, prior to first obtaining a settlement or verdict against a person
who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is
covered by such policy.
Martinez concedes that her
third-party bad-faith claim against GEICO has not yet accrued, and concedes
that Martinez is not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance
contract between Guevara, the insured and GEICO, the insurer. Nevertheless,
Martinez argues that it was within the trial court’s discretion to abate,
rather than to dismiss, the premature bad-faith claim.
third-party bad-faith claim against GEICO has not yet accrued, and concedes