45 Fla. L. Weekly D2380a
[…] The insurer summarizes its first argument, in pertinent part, as follows:
[The insured] failed to file a CRN against United Service[s] Automobile Association. Instead, [the insured] filed a CRN against USAA Casualty Insurance Company. This is insufficient to pursue a bad faith claim against United Services Automobile Association. Since section 624.155, Florida Statutes, must be strictly construed, [the insured] did not meet all conditions precedent to maintain this action.
Specifically, section 624.155, Florida Statutes, provides: “As a condition precedent to bringing an action under this section, the department and the authorized insurer must have been given 60 days’ written notice of the violation.” § 624.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat. The use of the word “the” indicates that the CRN must be filed against the singular (and presumably the correct) insurance company. [The insured] did not strictly comply with this notice requirement and her lawsuit was properly dismissed by the trial court.