45 Fla. L. Weekly D2380a
[…] Filing against one corporate entity cannot be imputed to another separate entity.
6. Our Review
Our standard of review is de novo. See Diamond Aircraft Indus., Inc. v. Horowitch, 107 So. 3d 362, 367 (Fla. 2013) (“The issue before this Court is a matter of statutory construction, which we review de novo.”); Burgess v. N. Broward Hosp. Dist., 126 So. 3d 430, 433 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013) (“The standard of review of orders granting motions to dismiss with prejudice is de novo.”).
Section 624.155(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2017), provides in pertinent part that, “[a]s a condition precedent to bringing an action under this section, the department and the authorized insurer must have been given 60 days’ written notice of the violation.” “Because this statute is in derogation of the common law,” the Florida Supreme Court has directed that “it must be strictly construed.” Talat Enters., Inc. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 753 So. 2d 1278, 1283 (Fla. 2000); see also Evergreen Lakes HOA, Inc. v.