50 Fla. L. Weekly D641b
[…] The record reflects that Gonzalez’s counsel faxed a copy of the civil remedy notice to Progressive on July 17, 2018, 75 days after the notice was filed with the Department and 15 days after the underlying action was filed. There is no evidence in the summary judgment record that would support a fact-finding that Progressive received a copy of the civil remedy notice filed with the Department prior to July 17, 2018. Thus, there is no evidence in the record that Progressive was “given 60 days’ written notice of the violation.” § 624.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
Gonzalez, however, notes that section 624.155(3)(a) is written in the passive voice: it does not state who must give the notice. The statute only states that “the department and the authorized insurer must have been given 60 days’ written notice of the violation” and that this requirement is “a condition precedent to bringing an action under this section.” § 624.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat.