Fla. L. Weekly D476bop of Form
[…] 3d 810, 813 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (“A key amendment to section 627.727 occurred
in 1984, when the legislature substantially rewrote subsections (1) and (2),
and ‘for the first time explicitly exempted policies which did not provide
primary liability insurance for specifically insured motor vehicles from the
requirements set forth in subsection (1).’ ” (quoting O’Brien v. State Farm
Fire & Cas. Co., 999 So. 2d 1081, 1087 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009))).
the instant policy is an excess policy, there was no need for The Green
Companies to execute a written waiver or rejection of UM coverage as required
by section 627.727(1) of the Florida Statutes. Rather, and as section
627.727(2) of the Florida Statutes confirms, “[t]he provisions of subsection
(1) which require uninsured motorist coverage to be provided in every motor
vehicle policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, do not apply to
any policy which does not provide primary liability insurance that includes
coverage for liabilities arising from the maintenance, operation, or use of a
specifically insured motor vehicle.” § 627.727(2), Fla. Stat. (2016); see
also Hampton v. Fla. Mun. Ins. Tr., 152 So. 3d 855, 856 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2014) (finding the insurer “was not required to include uninsured motorist
protection as part of its provisions” where the subject policy provided “excess