Fla. L. Weekly D476bop of Form
[…] other collectible insurance. . . .
Since
The Green Companies owns no vehicles, coverage, if it exists at all here, would
relate to “nonowned” vehicles for which this policy provides only excess coverage.6
The Green Companies owns no vehicles, coverage, if it exists at all here, would
relate to “nonowned” vehicles for which this policy provides only excess coverage.6
Because
the instant policy is an excess policy, there was no need for The Green
Companies to execute a written waiver or rejection of UM coverage as required
by section 627.727(1) of the Florida Statutes. Rather, and as section
627.727(2) of the Florida Statutes confirms, “[t]he provisions of subsection
(1) which require uninsured motorist coverage to be provided in every motor
vehicle policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, do not apply to
any policy which does not provide primary liability insurance that includes
coverage for liabilities arising from the maintenance, operation, or use of a
specifically insured motor vehicle.” § 627.727(2), Fla. Stat. (2016); see
also Hampton v. Fla. Mun. Ins. Tr., 152 So. 3d 855, 856 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2014) (finding the insurer “was not required to include uninsured motorist
protection as part of its provisions” where the subject policy provided “excess